2016 Reunion in Minnesota

Friday – June 17, 2016
8:00pm – Welcome Reception at the Organization of Liberian in Minnesota (OLM) Center
7001 78th Avenue N. Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

Saturday – June 18, 2016
9:00am – General Meeting at Prairie Seeds Academy Auditorium
6200 W. Broadway Avenue Brooklyn Park, MN

12:00pm – Basketball Game in the Prairie Seeds Academy Gym

2:00pm – Soccer Game at Prairie Seeds Academy Sports Complex
Minnesota Old Timers vs All Stars

8:00pm – Dinner Ball and Award Ceremony
800 Boone Avenue N. Golden Valley, MN

Sunday –June 19, 2016
2:00pm – Farewell Cookout at Locke County Park

840 71st Avenue NE. Fridley, MN

Our guest speaker was Lawrence Totimeh and performer was Munnah.

Awardees

SOCCER – Mark Gibson, Albert Nah and Philip Klah

BASKETBALL – Rachel Nebo

MANAGER/SUPPORTER – Isaac Gee

MEDICINE – Mazola Gizzie

 

2015 Reunion in Minnesota

Friday – June 19, 2016
7:00pm – Welcome Program at the OLM Community Center

7001 78th Avenue N. Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

Saturday – June 20, 2016
9:00am – 12:00pm – General Meeting at Prairie Seeds Academy

6200 W. Broadway Avenue N. Brooklyn Park, MN 55428

1:00pm – 5:00pm – Sporting Events at Prairie Seeds Academy Sports Complex
Minnesota Old Timers vs All Stars

8:00pm – 3:00am -Dinner Ball and Award Ceremony at Minneapolis Gift Mart
10301 Bren Road West, Hopkins, MN 55344

Sunday –June 21, 2016
9:00am – 11:00am – Soccer Game – Minnesota Old Timers vs All Starts at Zane Sports Park

8717 Zane Avenue N. Brooklyn Park, MN 55445

2:00pm – 9:00pm – Farewell Cookout/Barbeque

The guest speaker of the evening was Ms. Joyce Newmen and performer was Munnah.

Awardees

SOCCER – Benedict Wesseh, Sarkpah Nyanseor and Solomon Sippy

MALE BASKETBALL – Alston Wolo and Jonathan Cummings

FEMALE BASKETBALL – Sarah Cooper

SUPPORTER – Cerelia Nyonteh and Lydia Gibson-Jones

MEDIA – Joe Morris

TRACK & FIELD – Kevin Soko

MEDICINE – J. Clarence Yaskey

 

2014 Reunion in Philadelphia

Friday – June 13, 2016
7:00pm – 12:00pm Meet and Great at the home of Mr. and Mrs. Solomon Joe

Saturday – June 14, 2016
7200 Grover Ave. Philadelphia, PA
We had a meaningful discussion and voted upon what state will host the reunion the following year and Minnesota won the vote for the first time.

12:00pm – 5:00pm – Sporting and Fun Events – EAST vs WEST
7601 Lindberg Blvd. Philadelphia, PA

9:00pm – 3:00am – Banquet/Dinner Ball and Award Ceremony
7200 Grover Ave. Philadelphia, PA.

The guest speaker of the evening was Mr. Ambrose Wotorson. Dj – Allen Woods, MC- Al-Jerome Chede, and performers were G-Man and Kaikpah Passewee. Special guest was Ambassador Jeremiah Suluteh.

Sunday –June 15, 2016
12:00pm – Farewell Cookout at the Cobbs Creek Park
59th and Whitby Ave. Philadelphia, PA
It was great mongering with old friend and meeting new friends for the first time.

Awardees

SOCCER – Garretson Sackor, Borbor Gaye, Dr. Charles (Babe Ray) Wolful, Jadeh Williams, Tarpeh Roberts, Josiah N. Johnson, and Philip Robertson.

MALE BASKETBALL – Nathaniel Seto, William Bill Flowers, Leon Clark, Tarr Harris, and Charles Wordsworth.

FEMALE BASKETBALL – Andrea Kiahon-Knowlden, Linda Collins, Dawn Tolbert, Gbour Wilson, Alice Holder Anderson, Dr. Ophelia Weeks, and Florence Kamar.

TABLE TENNIS – Joseph Sherman, Charles Collins, K. N. A. Best, and George Dunbar.

SPONSOR/TEAM PRESIDENTS – Sam Burnette, Thelma George, Asa Made Kaba, and Johnathan Mason.

TRACK & FIELD – Joseph Narmah, Dr. George Johnson, and Mr. Edward Kai.

SPORTS MEDIA AND BROADCASTING – Mozart Dennis, Jerry Wion, J. Garsuah Yamento and Herbert Grisby.